One Month Old Hippo
Viral Picture of the day:
The hippopotamus (Hippopotamus amphibius), or hippo, coming from the ancient Greek for “river horse”, is most definately a large, mostly herbivorous mammal in sub-Saharan Africa, and another of only two extant species in the family Hippopotamidae (one other will be the Pygmy Hippopotamus.) Later on elephant and rhinoceros, the hippopotamus is the third largest land mammal to discover that the heaviest extant artiodactyl. The hippopotamus is semi-aquatic, inhabiting rivers, lakes and mangrove swamps, where territorial bulls preside while having a stretch of river and categories of 5 to 30 females and young. Through the day they remain cool by staying supplied in the water or mud; reproduction and childbirth both occur in water. They emerge at dusk to graze on grass. While hippopotamuses rest near each other within the water, grazing is most definately a solitary activity and hippos are definitely not territorial on land. Despite their physical resemblance to pigs along with other terrestrial even-toed ungulates, their closest living relatives are cetaceans (whales, porpoises, etc.) which actually they diverged about 55 million a long time ago. The most common ancestor of whales and hippos split from all other even-toed ungulates around 60 million in years past. The ancient known hippopotamus fossils, belonging to the genus Kenyapotamus in Africa, date to around 16 million years back. The hippopotamus is recognizable by its barrel-shaped torso, enormous mouth and teeth, nearly hairless body, stubby legs and tremendous size. It happens to be the third largest land mammal by weight (between 1½ and three tonnes), of those white rhinoceros (1½ to 3½ tonnes) and naturally the three species of elephant (3 to 9 tonnes). The hippopotamus is amongst the largest quadrupeds (four legged mammals) and despite its stocky shape and short legs, it could easily outrun a human. Hippos have been clocked at 30 km/h (19 mph) over short distances. The hippopotamus is one of the most aggressive creatures daily life and it is often considered probably the most dangerous animals in Africa. There may be approximately 125,000 to 150,000 hippos throughout Sub-Saharan Africa; Zambia (40,000) and Tanzania (20,000 30,000) possess the largest populations. They will be still threatened by habitat loss and poaching because of their meat and ivory canine teeth. You have a colony of non-zoo hippos in Colombia introduced by Pablo Escobar.